St. Michael's Anglican Church

Spalding RM 368, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Side view of St. Michael's Anglican Church.; Government of Saskatchewan, James Winkel, 2004.

Description of Historic Place

St. Michael's Anglican Church is a Municipal Heritage Property consisting of approximately half a hectare of land 20 kilometres southeast of Daphne within the Rural Municipality of Spalding No. 386. The designation applies to a one-storey, wood-frame building and cemetery.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of St. Michael's Anglican Church resides in its association with the prominent role religion played in the lives of the settlers of this region. Prior to the building of St. Michael's, church services were held in homes of the area's settlers. Although the original date of construction is unknown, the building was officially dedicated on May 17, 1909. The church saw continual use until 1943 when services were moved to another location. St. Michael's Anglican Church remains today as a landmark in the municipality.

The heritage value of St. Michael's Anglican Church also resides in its vernacular architecture. The building's simplicity, evident in the lack of exterior ornamentation, steeple and decorative interior finishing commonly associated with rural churches, speak to the congregation's desire to have a simple place of worship. An exception to the vernacular style of the building is the slight Gothic influence exhibited in the windows. The orientation of the building is also significant since it follows an east-west orientation similar to many other rural Anglican churches of this type.

Source: Rural Municipality of Spalding No. 368 Bylaw No. 1-2004.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of St. Michael's Anglican Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-the building's location on its original site featuring an east-west orientation;
-the building's modest size and unadorned interior and exterior;
-those elements which reflect the Gothic influence, including the tracery and pointed arches in the stained glass windows.

Philosophy and Spirituality