St. John's Masonic Temple

St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1C, Canada

Exterior view of front facade, Masonic Temple, Cathedral Street, St. John's, 2004; HFNL 2005
Masonic Temple, St. John's, NL

Description of Historic Place

The Masonic Temple is a three storey brick building located at 6 Cathedral Street, St. John’s, NL. Built between 1894-1896 and inspired by Classic Revival design, the Masonic Temple is the largest brick fraternal meeting hall in the province. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

The Masonic Temple has been designated because of its aesthetic, historical and cultural value.

The Masonic Temple has aesthetic value as it is the most architecturally impressive fraternal lodge in Newfoundland and Labrador, utilizing many Classical Revival motifs, including pilasters, free-standing columns and multiple pediments. It also has the distinction of being the largest brick fraternal meeting hall in the province and as such is a fine example of brick and lime mortar construction. It holds a unique place in the architectural history of the province and stands as an important example of Victorian lodge construction. The interior is as equally impressive as the exterior, with detailed woodwork, decorative plaster and ornate ceiling details.

The Masonic Temple has historical value due to its association with the Freemasons, an internationally known fraternal organization. Masons in Newfoundland received their first warrant in 1746. In St. John’s, their first permanent home was located at Long’s Hill. When this structure was destroyed by fire, plans were quickly drawn to construct a new building, the present Masonic Temple. Sir William Whiteway, longest serving prime minister of the colony of Newfoundland, laid the cornerstone of the new building on August 23, 1894. Masons who met at this location included many notable citizens, such as politicians and businessmen, who played significant roles in the political and economic growth of the developing colony.

The Masonic Temple has cultural value as it is a physical reminder of a time when fraternal organizations played a significant role in the city of St. John’s. Membership in such organizations was sought after by men of certain standing. Their pride in their affiliation with the Masons is reflected in the use of Masonic symbolism on both the interior and exterior of the Masonic Temple. From its commanding position, such symbolism speaks directly to Masons and indirectly to other citizens who may not know the exact meaning of the symbols but realize the associations with Freemasonary.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered property designation file, "St. John’s - Masonic Temple, Cathedral Street."

All those design features reflective of the Classical Revival style, including:
-three towers on front facade;