Lord Nelson Loyal Orange Lodge LOL #149

Woody Point, Bonne Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/10/17

Exterior photo, front and side facades, Lord Nelson Loyal Orange Lodge #149, Woody Point.; HFNL 2005
Lord Nelson Loyal Orange Lodge #149

1900/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lord Nelson Loyal Orange Lodge 149 is a two storey, classical style fraternal lodge centrally located at 207 Main Road, Woody Point. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lord Nelson Loyal Orange Lodge 149 was designated a registered heritage structure because it has aesthetic, historical and environmental values.

The LOL 149 has aesthetic value because it is a fine example of a vernacular interpretation of classical architecture in a fraternal lodge building. The building is a large, two storey structure with many large, arched windows. The simple basilica plan has a gable roof and gable end entrance. A band of wooden panels separate the first floor from the second and the corner boards are decorated with narrow classical pilasters. Each single hung window is arched with an eared trim and keystone feature. Muntins in the upper storey windows add interest, and small rosettes are found on all window trim. The main entrance is set off by the arched, wooden panelled double doors. Directly above the doors on the second floor is the typical Orange Lodge archway, which reflects the identical size and shape of the surrounding windows. Within this keystone arch are some of the usual symbols of the Orange Order; they are the crescent and the star. The meanings of which are privy only to members of the association. The building design is unique to the Northern Peninsula.

The LOL 149 has historical value because it was constructed in 1908, making it one of the oldest buildings in the community.

It is environmentally valuable because it sits on a hill overlooking Woody Point. It is located in the middle of Gros Morne National Park, surrounded by the Tablelands and Gros Morne Mountain, with Woody Point Hills at the rear. The lodge can be seen from anywhere in the community.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered file Woody Point – Lord Nelson Lodge 149.

All those exterior features that represent classical architecture, including:
- arched, eared keystone window trim;
- corner boards with pilasters; and,
- pediment at gable end.

All those features symbolic of the Orange Order, including:
- crescent shape;
- star shape; and,
- arches.

All elements that define the building's location including:
- prominence within center of community;
- location within Gros Morne National Park and Tablelands.

All those physical features, including:
- dimensions;
- orientation;
- window and door openings;
- general massing;
- two stories.

Registered Heritage Structure

1998/10/17

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Foundation unnumbered property file "Woody Point - LOL" on file at 1 Springdale St, St. John's.