Truth Loyal Orange Lodge LOL #116

Herring Neck, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1986/02/01

Loyal Orange Lodge #116, front facade, Herring Neck, NL.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador
Loyal Orange Lodge #116, Herring Neck, NL.

1904/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Loyal Orange Lodge #116 is a one storey, wooden lodge building with a pair of pointed towers flanking the main entrance. It is located in Herring Neck, Notre Dame Bay. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Loyal Orange Lodge (LOL) #116 was designated a registered heritage structure because it has historic, aesthetic, social and environmental values.

The LOL #116 has historic value because of its association with the Fishermen’s Protective Union (FPU). Best known as the birthplace of the FPU, William Coaker formed the union in November 1908. Coaker is well-known in Newfoundland for launching and carrying out the crusade that challenged the political, economic and social atmosphere of the day. In an effort to better the lives of Newfoundland fishermen, who were effectively at the mercy of local merchants through the trunk system of bartering, Coaker established the FPU with resounding local support. Coaker made great strides with the union based on his physical appearance as “one of the people”, his powerful way of speaking, and his ability to withstand the rigors of winter travel around Newfoundland. The uniting of the fishermen was arduous, difficult and a great achievement. Coaker reached Newfoundlanders in a way no St. John’s politician could, and his step up to politics was a logical next move in furthering his aims of changing the fishery and other aspects of Newfoundland life.

The LOL #116 has aesthetic value because it is a unique example of a wooden lodge building. Constructed to resemble the Basilica of St. John the Baptist in St. John’s, the LOL has a central doorway flanked by towers. The pointed roofs are topped with small finials, while the main entrance is ornamented with a stained glass transom and entablature. The peaked, triangular windows give a Gothic-like feel to the structure while the building itself is low and sturdy-looking.

The LOL #116 has social value because it was built as the meeting hall for the local Orangemen. It also served the needs of the larger community, acting as a town hall for public and private functions.

The LOL #116 has environmental value because the building has been used as a landmark by fishermen to locate their fishing grounds.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered property file, 1 Springdale Street, St. John's, NL, A1C 5V5

All elements that define the building's Gothic Revival design including:
-one storey, wooden structure;