DAVE WHITE BLOCK

103 / 105 Banff Avenue, Banff, Alberta, T1L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2003/12/19

Dave White Block, Banff, Alberta. A Municipal Historic Resource.; Town of Banff, Troy Pollock, 2004.
Banff Avenue front facade.

DAVE WHITE BLOCK
White Block
Dave White Building
Dave White & Sons Block
Dave White & Co. Block

Description of Historic Place

The Dave White Block is a two-storey, red brick, early twentieth century commercial building situated on two lots on Banff Avenue, the main commercial street in Banff, Alberta.

Heritage Value

The Dave White Block has significant heritage value as one of the oldest remaining, largely intact, commercial buildings in Banff, it was built as a general merchandise store in two sections in 1908-1909 (south section) and 1912-1913 (north section). Although not typical of the common rustic style of early Banff buildings, it is an excellent example of early twentieth century commercial architecture and a rare example of early commercial life in Banff that illustrates the community’s roots as a commercial service centre to National Park visitors.

The Dave White Block is also significant for its direct association with Dave White and his family who played a prominent role in the early development of the tourism industry in Banff. The building is still owned by the family’s Whyte Foundation. Several prominent businesses and professionals maintained office space on the second storey including the Alpine Club Canada.

Source: Town of Banff Municipal Historic Resource Designation File 03HD01 and Town of Banff Registry of Recognized Heritage Resources File 103/105 Banff Avenue.

The character-defining elements of the Dave White Block include:
- the form, scale and massing of the original red brick building;
- the Edwardian-era commercial architectural features (e.g. flat roof, metal cornice and white frieze band, metal beltcourse above leaded glass clerestory window and retractable awning);
- the two-storey red brick exterior with stone pointed second storey windows;
- the restored commercial storefronts and recessed entrances;
- white frieze band with “1894 Dave White Block 1913” in relief;
- the signs painted on brick side walls “Dave White & Co. Groceries and Dry Goods” and “Dave White & Co. Tourist – Outfitters”.

Local Governments (AB)

Municipal Historic Resource

2003/12/19

Location of Supporting Documentation

Town of Banff, Planning and Development Department, Town Hall, 110 Bear Street, PO Box 1260, Banff, AB T1L 1A1. (Municipal Historic Resource Designation File: 03HD01) Town of Banff, Planning and Development Department, Town Hall, 110 Bear Street, PO Box 1260, Banff, AB T1L 1A1. (Town of Banff Registry of Recognized Heritage Resources File: 103/105 Banff Avenue)