Land Titles Building, Saskatoon

311 - 21st Street East, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1985/03/18

View of buildings and surrounding streetscape, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Calvin Fehr, 2004.
View of front and side façades, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Maureen Pedersen, 2004.
Front Elevation
Image of detailed stone work on front façade of building, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Maureen Pedersen, 2004.
Provincial crest and signage.

Description of Historic Place

The Land Titles Building is a Provincial Heritage Property comprised of two commercial lots located at 311 – 21st Street East in downtown Saskatoon. The property features a one-storey, brick-and-stone office building constructed in 1909-10 with a 1911 addition.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Land Titles Building resides in its architecture, which reflects a blending of neo-Classical and Romanesque Revival elements that aimed to project the image of strength, permanency, and modernity desired by the province. Designed by the prominent Regina architectural firm of Storey and Van Egmond, this was their first of four such buildings and the most elaborate. While the simple, symmetrical features and the decorative iron cornice reflect the Classical style of the building, the Romanesque Revival style is reflected in the building's quoins, its stone detailing at the arched entry, round-arched windows, and sharp contrasts between its brick-and-stone finishing materials. Its interior elements, such as the marble finish and vaulted ceilings, also gave the building a sense of opulence and modernity.

Heritage value also lies in the building's association with the growth and prosperity of the province. The early twentieth-century immigration boom resulted in a massive influx of settlers to the prairies and led to high levels of land registration. This heightened the demand for services and required permanent, modern, and fireproof facilities for the storage and administration of land ownership records. In order to handle the increased demands being placed on the three pre-existing land titles offices, the provincial government created seven new land registration districts, each with its own land titles office. Almost immediately, the busy Saskatoon office was deemed too small and in 1910, plans were underway for its enlargement. An addition, T-shaped in plan, was completed in 1911, which was identically styled to the original and virtually doubled the building's capacity. The property housed the Saskatoon Land Titles Office until 1959.