Reid's General Store

Heart's Delight-Islington, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2003/10/02

View of front facade and left side, Reid's General Store, Heart's Delight.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, 2003
Reid's Store in Heart's Delight, NL.

Description of Historic Place

Reid’s General Store is a shed-roof timber framed building located in Heart’s Delight, Trinity Bay. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Reid’s General store has been designated a heritage structure because of its architectural and social values.

Architecturally, this shed roofed, timber framed building is very important because it represents a style of fishery buildings commonly seen throughout Newfoundland in the early 1900s. At the front of the building there was a commercial shop, complete with the typical large storefront windows, a recessed doorway and decorative detailing. The exterior storefront is covered in clapboard siding, which conveyed a neat appearance, in contrast to the back of the building which is covered in rough wooden shingles, reflective of the utilitarian use of that end of the building.

During its operation, Reid’s General Store played an important role in the community of Heart’s Delight. Built and operated by Fredrick Ellis Reid, this store housed a fish store, salt shop, herring factory, carpentry shop, flour store, and a wharf were many schooners docked. Heart’s Delight and many of the surrounding communities relied on the business for both employment and survival. The business was passed on to Fredrick’s son, Ellis Reid, who continued to run the business until the early 1980s when he built a new building.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, unnumbered property file, Heart's Delight - Reid's General Store

All elements that define the building's early 20th century commercial design including;
- shed roof;