Lawlor House

Trinity East, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/03/23

View of front facade and left side of the Lawlor House, Trinity East, NL.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, 2005
Lawlor House, Trinity East

1871/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lawlor House is a two storey, 19th century modified salt box style house located in Trinity East, Trinity Bay. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lawlor House has been designated as a heritage structure because of its architectural and historical values.

The Lawlor House is significant because it is an excellent example of the salt box style that was popular throughout Newfoundland during the late 19th century. An interesting feature of this house is that, unlike the other remaining Salt-box houses in the region that were designed with a one-storey linhay,, this house has a two-storey linhay allowing for extra space on the second floor. Virtually unaltered since its being built, this house retains much of its original window and door configurations, a traditional un-adorned façade and mortise-and-tenon framing. In 1949 the roof was lowered from a steep pitch to a low pitched gable, creating a more modern-looking roofline. In comparison to the other structures in the region, the Lawlor house stands as a reminder of a time since passed in Newfoundland’s architectural history.

Historically, this house is significant for the Trinity East region because it was the home of one of Trinity East’s most notable citizens. Built in 1871, this was the home of Robert Lawlor, a respected cooper in the area. In addition to his coopering business, Lawlor was also bestowed the title "Inspector of Pickled Fish" in 1875. Following his death, this home remained within the Lawlor family, who continued the coppering tradition until the 1950’s.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, file A-030-005, Trinity East - Lawlor House

All elements that define the building's salt box design including:
- low-pitched saltbox style roof;