L’Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Joseph

429 Principale Street, Edmundston, New Brunswick, E7C, Canada

View of the entire building and its mansard roof with numerous skylights and chimneys.; PNB 2005
View of the entire building
View of the main bell tower, which dominates the entire building, and the numerous balconies, verandas, and steps on the various levels.; PNB 2005
View of the main bell tower

1885/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Joseph is a former convent of the Religious Hospitallers of Saint-Joseph. This Second Empire building was constructed on a hill overlooking the Saint-Basile ward of the city of Edmundston.

Heritage Value

The Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Joseph Provincial Historic Site commemorates the significant contribution of the Congregation of the Religious Hospitallers of Saint-Joseph, who arrived in Saint-Basile in 1873 and founded the first hospital and established a French teaching institution. The Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Joseph was the first brick building in Madawaska County. The Second Empire-style building was built in 1885, from the plans of François-Xavier Berlinguet, sculptor, civil engineer, and architect from Quebec City. The bricks used in its construction were made locally. The building, with its many additions and components, mark the achievements of the Religious Hospitallers in the community. Father Norbert Dumont donated the Christ the King Monument, designed by Onésime Tessier, which stands in front of the main entrance to the building as a tribute to the significant influence of the Religious Hospitallers of Saint-Joseph. Source: New Brunswick Culture and Sport Secretariat, Heritage Branch, Site File # 96.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Joseph relating to its role as a hospital and teaching institution include: - the four-storey building comprising the 1885 and 1893 sections. Second Empire style and its features, including certain modifications include: - four sections or wings: the chapel, the Hôtel-Dieu wing, the LeRoyer wing, and the nuns’ residence section; - mansard roof with numerous skylights and chimneys; - front façade with its main bell tower which dominates the entire building; - turret on the roof; - numerous balconies, verandas, and steps on the various levels. Among the interior decorative elements are: - the woodwork and openings; - the bronze statue of St. Joseph in the chapel’s portico. Character-defining elements of Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Joseph that mark the achievements of the Religious Hospitallers include: - the location of the building along Principale Street; - the irregular layout of the building due to the additions of 1913 and 1936; - the grounds which include the Christ the King Monument in front of the main entrance.

Province of New Brunswick

Historic Sites Protection Act, s. 2(1)