First Church of Christ Scientist

185 Keith Road, North Vancouver, British Columbia, V7L, Canada

Exterior view of the First Church of Christ Scientist, 2004; City of North Vancouver, 2004

Description of Historic Place

The First Church of Christ Scientist is a classically-inspired single-storey with basement wood-frame structure with a semi-circular entry portico supported by four pairs of turned columns, located at the eastern end of Victoria Park in the City of North Vancouver.

Heritage Value

The First Church of Christ Scientist is valued for its architecture and classically-inspired details. Rectangular on plan, the church is distinguished by a formal central entrance and consistent, refined detailing. Columns, symmetry and fenestration all contribute to its strong sense of proportion and formality. The church is a recognized landmark in the Victoria Park area.

This church's design has strong cultural and religious meaning for its congregation reflecting the rational principles of the Christian Science Church. In common with most Christian Science churches, this building is designed with classically-inspired elements that set it apart from those of other denominations. It has been used by the congregation continuously since 1925.

The First Church of Christ Scientist is valued for its association with the architectural firm of Honeyman and Curtis. The partnership of John James Honeyman (1864-1934) and George D. Curtis (1868-1940) was established in Vancouver in 1902, and together they completed a number of prestigious commissions for the provincial government, the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) and churches for a variety of denominations. Curtis was a long-term resident of North Vancouver, and through his connections the firm became one of the most prolific in the City.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that define the heritage character of the First Church of Christ Scientist include its:
- location at the east end of Victoria Park
- boxy form, prominent scale and cubic massing
- strong sense of symmetry
- vertical scale emphasized by tall proportions of windows
- mansard roof
- cedar shingle cladding
- semi-circular entry portico with four pairs of columns, central flight of steps and lofty proportions
- multi-paned wooden-sash casement windows with elaborated surrounds and tinted cathedral glass
- engaged corner pilasters