Vance Residence

620 West 15th Street, North Vancouver, British Columbia, V7M, Canada

Exterior view of the Vance Residence, 2004; City of North Vancouver, 2004

Description of Historic Place

The Vance Residence is a two and one-half storey plus basement Edwardian era wood-frame house, located at the end of a cul-de-sac adjacent to a ravine. The residence is now part of a townhouse development and parking has been developed adjacent to the original house.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Vance Residence is associated with its first resident, George Washington Vance and his family. Vance (1872-1944) had a long and distinguished career in public office in North Vancouver. Born in Ontario, by 1910 he had relocated to North Vancouver, and served as an Alderman from 1913-1915 and 1924-1925; Mayor from 1917-1921; and Commissioner of the City and District of North Vancouver, a position he retired from in 1942. Members of the Vance family lived in the house until 1987, when it became the first building in the City to receive a municipal heritage site designation.

Built in 1910, the Vance Residence is valued architecturally for its Edwardian era architecture. The tall prominent side-gable roofline, the front-facing gable and the wraparound verandah are combined with a sense of purpose and dignity. The house typifies the transition from the more ornate Victorian era residential styles to those of the Edwardian era.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Vance Residence include its: