Former Kedgwick Railway Station

2A Jeanne d'Arc Road, Kedgwick, New Brunswick, E8B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/01/01

The symmetrical and balanced north facade of the building, visible from the village, includes a small hipped dormer. ; PNB 2005
Front facade of the building
West side of the building with decorative side brackets supporting the wide overhang.; PNB 2005
West side of the building

Description of Historic Place

The Kedgwick Railway Station consists of the former Canadian National Railway station building located near the old railway tracks at 1 Jeanne-Mance Street with its front façade visible from the Village of Kedgwick.

Heritage Value

The Kedgwick Railway Station Provincial Historic Site, built in 1919-20 from standard plans supplied by Canadian National’s engineering department, is designated as a good example of railway station architecture in rural New Brunswick. Of equal significance, this railway station symbolizes the rapid development of the northern part of the province in the early part of the 20th century, as rail opened up the country’s markets to the region’s agricultural and forestry resources. The station also symbolizes the importance of the arrival of the railway related to the development of the tourist industry, particularly with respect to hunting and fishing, in the early part of the 20th century. Source: New Brunswick Culture and Sport Secretariat, Heritage Branch, Site File # 45.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of Kedgwick Railway Station include: - building location on high ground alongside the former location of the railway tracks with the north façade facing, and visible from, the village and the south façade facing the forest; - gently sloping hipped roof with two wide dormers in the front and back; - small hipped dormer on the symmetrical, balanced main façade; - exterior walls clad in wood shingles; - transom windows above certain exterior doors; - lintel above the two windows on the second floor; - decorative side brackets supporting the wide overhang on the south and west sides.

Province of New Brunswick

Historic Sites Protection Act, s. 2(1)