Horizon Federal Elevator

Bengough RM 40, Saskatchewan, S0C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2004/06/11

Elevator still on original site next to railway tracks, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Lisa Dale-Burnett, 2004.

Saskatchewan Wheat Pool C, Horizon

Description of Historic Place

Horizon Federal Elevator is a Municipal Heritage Property in the former Village of Horizon, located approximately 30 kilometres west of the Town of Ogema. This property features a 1922 wood-crib grain elevator, wood, frame-type annex constructed in 1960, and detached, one-storey office building

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Horizon Federal Elevator lies in its role as the oldest remaining grain elevator in the Rural Municipality of Bengough No. 40. Constant use under a variety of owners has permitted this continued existence. The Federal Grain Company constructed this elevator in 1922 and operated it until 1972 when Federal was taken over by the Wheat Pool. At this time the elevator became known as “Saskatchewan Wheat Pool C, Horizon”. It was operated by the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool until 1996 when the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) branch line was abandoned. In 1999 a group of local farmers called the Red Coat Road and Rail Ltd, purchased part of the branch line and a number of elevators along the line, Horizon Federal Elevator included. One of the last structures remaining in the former village, the Horizon Federal Elevator serves as a landmark of the community.

The heritage value of Horizon Federal Elevator also rests in its architecture. Its “sloped shoulders” profile and towering dimensions were typical of the CPR’s standard elevator design used across the prairies during the early 1900s. The CPR offered incentives such as a free lease of the building site, to encourage elevator companies to use the standard design. The walls of this 25 metre tall elevator are of sturdy, cribbed construction, in which wooden boards were stacked and nailed together along their wider dimension, with their ends overlapping and dovetailed together. This technique created a strong, heavy, relatively fire-resistant structure. Equipped with a high clearance dump platform, machinery for weighing, elevating and cleaning grain, and a detached, wood-clad office, the Horizon Federal Elevator served local grain growers for over eight decades. A wood, frame-type annex was constructed in 1960, more than doubling the grain storage capacity of this elevator.

Rural Municipality of Bengough No. 40 Bylaw No. 221.2004.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of Horizon Federal Elevator resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the building’s use as a grain elevator, including its interior machinery for weighing, elevating and cleaning grain;
-those elements that reflect grain elevator architecture of the 1920's, including the “sloped shoulders” profile, wooden, crib-type construction, wood siding, detached office building;
-the “Federal” logo and community name on the exterior of the elevator building;
-the siting of the elevator, annex and office on their original locations along the railway right-of-way.

Food and Beverage Manufacturing Facility

Food Supply