St. Bonaventure's College (Mullock Hall) Registered Heritage Structure

St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/05/15

Exterior photo of main facade, St. Bonaventure's College, St. John's, NL. View looking west, photo taken about 1999.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 2005
St. Bonaventure's College, Bonaventure Avenue, St.
View of St. Bon's College, amongst its other related, ecclesiastical buildings.  Photo taken looking west, October 26, 2007.; Deborah O'Rielly/ HFNL 2007
St. Bonaventure's College, St. John's
View looking west at main facade of St. Bon's College.  An attached skating rink is on the left of the photo, and the Old College can be seen on the right.  Photo taken about 1999.; HFNL 2007
St. Bonaventure's College

Description of Historic Place

St. Bonaventure’s College (Mullock Hall) is part of a larger complex of Roman Catholic ecclesiastical buildings located on Bonaventure Avenue in St. John’s, Newfoundland. Built of stone, the building is influenced by the Gothic Revival style. This designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

St. Bonaventure’s College (Mullock Hall) is designated as a Registered Heritage Structure due to its historic, cultural, architectural and environmental values.

St. Bonaventure’s College (Mullock Hall), known locally as St. Bon’s, is historically valuable as one of the earliest collegiate schools for Roman Catholic boys in St. John’s. The original St. Bonaventure’s College was in the adjoining and earlier building, The Monastery, but by the early 20th century St. Bonaventure’s College had become well established and was in need of more space. Mullock Hall was constructed in 1907-1908 to accommodate the growing number of students. Mullock Hall is historically valuable as a tribute to the school’s founder, Bishop Mullock.

St. Bonaventure’s College is also historically valuable for its association with many of Newfoundland’s political and cultural leaders in the past century including Sir Edward Morris and Sir Michael Cashin as well as countless Rhodes Scholars and religious scholars. Furthermore, St. Bonaventure’s College is historically valuable as the first school in St. John’s to institute an annual sports day and in turn, St. Bon’s has an excellent athletic record.

St. Bonaventure’s College is culturally valuable as one of the most well-known educational facilities in St. John’s. The College evokes a sense of time and place when religion and education were synonymous with one another. Furthermore, St. Bon’s and its graduates stand as a testament to tradition and community. Many members of the St. Bon’s community have made significant contributions to the community of St. John’s and the province of Newfoundland. Since 1999 St. Bon’s has been operating as a private kindergarten to grade 12 Jesuit Catholic School.

St. Bonaventure’s College is architecturally valuable as an example of the Gothic Revival style of architecture. The building features a number of Gothic elements including pointed arch windows and quoining at the corners of the building. There is a Classical pediment in the centre of the building with a rounded window. St. Bonaventure’s College (Mullock Hall) is also architecturally valuable for its associations with local architect, Jonas Barter who later worked on renovations of the Basilica of St. John the Baptist.

St. Bonaventure’s College is environmentally valuable for its location in St. John’s. The College is located in the centre of the city and is one of a number of buildings that create a complex of ecclesiastical buildings in this area. Furthermore, it is a landmark in St. John’s, located on the top of a hill and next to the Basilica of St. John the Baptist, St. Bonaventure’s College contributes to the skyline of St. John’s.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered property file: St. John’s-St. Bonaventure’s College.

All those elements that define the building's Classical Revival style, including:
-pointed arch windows and doorways;