Monkstown Manor

St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/04/15

View of main facade of Monkstown Manor, 051 Monkstown Road, St. John's, NL. ; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, 2005
51 Monkstown Road, St. John's, Newfoundland.

Description of Historic Place

Monkstown Manor is located at 051 Monkstown Road in St. John’s, Newfoundland. This designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Monkstown Manor has been designated a Municipal Heritage Structure due to its aesthetic and historic value.

This building is a fine example of the Second Empire style of architecture. This house has narrow wooden clapboard, a Mansard roof and slightly arched dormer windows. The three sided bay window has brackets and moulded panels, and the main entrance has an entablature with brackets and pilasters. As well, the main entrance is recessed and features panels and a transom window.

In 1915, the building was owned by Walter J. Kenny, bookkeeper for the Public Charities Office. The building was later owned and occupied by Newfoundland folk musician Kelly Russell. In 1979 Kelly Russell founded a recording company, Pigeon Inlet Productions, and began producing traditional albums. By 1991 the company had released over 20 albums. A Pigeon Inlet compilation album, All The Best, became the first locally produced compact disc.

Source: City of St. John's Archives municipal designation file.

All elements that define the building's Second Empire design, including:
-mansard roof with dormer windows;
-bay windows;
-decorative brackets;
-narrow wood clapboard;
-shape, size and fenestration of windows;
-original entrance with recessed doorway, transom, brackets; and
-size and dimensions of building.

City of St. John's

City of St. John's Act

City of St. John's Heritage Building, Structure, Land or Area

1996/04/15

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of St. John's Archives, Railway Coastal Museum, 3rd Floor, 495 Water Street, P.O. Box 908, St. John's, NL A1C 5M2