The Deanery (St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church)

St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1E, Canada

Exterior view of front facade, 006 Patrick Street, St. John's.  Taken February 2005.; HFNL 2005
006 Patrick Street, St. John's, NL.

Description of Historic Place

006 Patrick Street, the Deanery, is a 3 storey Second Empire style dwelling located at the corner of Patrick Street and Deanery Avenue St. John's, NL. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

006 Patrick Street, the Deanery has been designated a Municipal Heritage Structure for its aesthetic and historical values.

006 Patrick Street has aesthetic value because it is a fine example of the Second Empire style in the west end of St. John's constructed before the Great Fire of 1892, after which this style of architecture became prevalent. The Deanery shares many features of the Second Empire style with its Mansard roof, one storey bow windows, and semicircular dormer windows. Inset panels set off the bow windows and side lights at the main entrance, which is found in the front central tower. Another feature of this tower is the tri-panel window with a classical pediment, located directly above the front door. Also above the front door is a heavy entablature with unique arch patterns, which soften the overall appearance of the main entrance. Many windows are slightly arched, and most have bracketed shelves over top of them. This building resembles the nearby St. Patrick's Convent, which was built around the same time.

006 Patrick Street has historical value because of its associations with the development of the Roman Catholic Church in the west end of St. John's. The Deanery is the rectory house for St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Parish and along with church, convent and school located on the same grounds it has played an important role of the development of the Catholic Church in the west end of downtown. The collection of Roman Catholic buildings in the area, including the Deanery, are a reminder of the intense desires of the community to provide religious facilities in thier neighborhood. The church associated with this deanery took nearly 20 years to construct, with much community effort and money. The deanery is a symbol of these great efforts.

Source: City of St. John's Archives, unnumbered property file, St. John's - The Deanery

All those elements that embody the building's Second Empire design including: