Guard House Building 38

CFB Esquimalt - Colwood Site, Colwood, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2003/08/20

CFB Esquimalt, Guardhouse, Building 38, Colwood British Colombia; constructed ca. 1935.; CFB Esquimalt | BFC Esquimalt, 2000
Side view

1938/01/01

Description of Historic Place

CFB Esquimalt, Guardhouse, Building 38 is a well-proportioned, one-storey, tan brick structure composed of projecting end units, a recessed central entry, and a hipped roof. The building features classical detailing including a triple-arched entrance, concrete plinth and cornice treatment. CFB Esquimalt, Guardhouse, Building 38 is located immediately adjacent to the south side of the main entrance road on a site with little formal site landscaping, and commands the main entrance to the Colwood Naval Supply Depot. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

CFB Esquimalt, Guardhouse, Building 38 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
CFB Esquimalt, Guardhouse, Building 38 is associated with the national historic theme of the expansion of Canada’s navy on the west coast in the years immediately prior to the Second World War. It was built to control land access to the Colwood Joint Services Magazine (now the Naval Supply Depot) which stored munitions for the Canadian forces and the British navy during the war, and which since 1965, has housed the Fleet Diving Unit. As part of this larger complex, the building is also associated with the major shift in land use in the township of Colwood from private/civic use to military ownership and occupancy.

Architectural value:
CFB Esquimalt, Guardhouse, Building 38 is a very good example of an arch-fronted military guardhouse. A well conceived and executed design, Building 38 is characterized by a well-proportioned composition and classical detailing which create an appearance of solidity and strength appropriate for its function as a guardhouse. The balanced proportions of Building 38 can be attributed to the projecting end units that flank the central recessed entry, the regular placement of multi-paned windows, and the hipped roofline. A superior level of craftsmanship was employed in the execution of the entrance’s triple arches, and the brick bond pattern and detailing of the wall surfaces.

Environmental value:
Visually prominent by virtue of its function, location and distinctive design, CFB Esquimalt, Guardhouse, Building 38 is compatible with the mixed military / utilitarian character of the adjacent buildings, and is familiar to those working at the Depot.