Murray House

Norton's Lane, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1V, Canada

Murray House foyer, 2004.; City of Miramichi
Foyer
Murray House, front door, 2004.; City of Miramichi
Front entrance

Description of Historic Place

The Murray House is a quaint one and a half storey home that was built by master builder William Murray as his residence. The home has been relocated to Ritchie Wharf Municipal Park in the City of Miramichi.

Heritage Value

Murray House Local Historic Place has been recognized as a locally significant place because of its association with master craftsman William Murray and is one of the oldest wooden structures in the City. Built in 1826 of eastern white pine salvaged from the Miramichi Fire of 1825, this building has Neo-Classical traditions trademarked by the craftsman’s own styled influence. Elaborate detail is found in the woodwork at the entranceway and throughout the main level of the home. William Murray had no formal architectural training, yet he is said to have had an unsurpassed genius for proportion, design and ornament.

The home now serves as a Visitor Reception Center in the City's Ritchie Wharf Municipal Park.

Source: City of Miramichi, Heritage Office Site File#04-02.

Character-defining elements associated with the exterior of Murray House include:
- low pitched, shingled roof with balanced 6/6 window placements, narrow flushboards, dentils under eaves with returns, and fluted cornerboards with capitals;
- original pediment over doorway includes modillion with hand carved acanthus leaf on each dentil and bevelled glass fanlight, supported by 3/4 fluted Corinthian pillars and capitals decorated with acanthus leaves and a rosette;
- exceptionally wide centre-seamed, six-panel door.

Character-defining elements associated with the interior of Murray House include:
- archway in the foyer with keystone and boxed in with panels, fluted pilasters with capitals, and crown moulding with dentils;
- drawing room contains two regency style curved built-in cupboards with curved panel doors and flank arch to create symmetry, paneled wainscoting;
- dining area has built-in hutch with glass doors, counter area and drawers decorated with medallions.

Community Planning Act

Local Register