Health Care Clinic (Building B-62)

Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/03/28

General view of the Health Care Clinic's (Building B-62) main entrance demonstrating the long, detached concrete canopy which is a light, playful form that accentuates the main facade and entrances to the building, 2001.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, A. Mosquin, 2001.

Health Care Clinic, Building B-62

1959/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Health Care Clinic is located in the northwest corner of the McNaughton Barracks at CFB Kingston, and is an average sized, modern building that consists of a three-storey, flat-roofed structure configured to form a T-shaped plan. The exterior of the building consists of curtain walls with beige, enameled spandrel panels terminated by sections of light brown brick at the end of each wing, and a long, detached, concrete canopy at the main entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Health Care Clinic is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Health Care Clinic is associated with the post-World War II expansion of the Canadian Armed Forces in response to the Cold War, and the development of the military base as an autonomous community with its own support functions. As such, the Health Care Clinic at the Kingston Canadian Forces Base (CFB) was the first full service hospital on a Canadian military base. A large building with a strong centralizing presence in the community, the hospital is also associated with the post-World War ii expansion of the McNaughton Barracks.

Architectural value:
The Health Care Clinic is a good example of a modern building influenced by the International Style, and is designed by the architectural firm of Shore & Moffat who were specialists in hospital design. Intended to optimize efficiency, the building incorporates leading edge concepts of privacy, communication and safety, and also addresses specific design challenges such as air and climate control and the hazard of static electricity.

Environmental value:
The Health Care Clinic reinforces the low-rise institutional character established and set within a park-like setting in the northwest corner of the McNaughton Barracks. The relationship between the building and its associated landscape is essentially unchanged and the original driveways and pathways remain intact.