112 Military Road Municipal Heritage Building

St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/06/06

Exterior photo of front facade, 112 Military Road, taken February 2005.; HFNL/ Deborah O'Rielly 2005
112 Military Road, St. John's, NL.

Description of Historic Place

112 Military Road is a Second Empire three-storey wooden dwelling located at the edge of a large city park and near Government House. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

112 Military Road has been designated for its aesthetic and historic values.

This building was one of the several built by the firm J. and J. T. Southcott, purveyor of the Second Empire design in Newfoundland. The Southcott’s were so associated with this style of architecture it is known locally as the Southcott style. 112 Military Road is an exceptional example of the Second Empire style. It is instantly identifiable by its polygonal bay windows surrounding mansard roof, hooded dormers windows; typical features of Southcott design. This was the first Southcott property to receive a Southcott award from the Newfoundland Historic Trust in 1984.

112 Military Road is historically valuable becaue of its associations with A. E. Hickman. The house was once occupied by Hickman, merchant and Prime Minister of Newfoundland. Mr. Hickman established A.E. Hickman Co. Ltd in 1917 and it became one of the largest export firms in the country of Newfoundland. He had a long and distinguished business career before he entered politics in 1917. He became Prime Minister in 1924 after the collapse of William R. Warren’s coalition government. He served in this position for one month, the shortest term in the history of Newfoundland, before being defeated in a general election.

112 Military Road is also historically significant because it survived the Great Fire of 1892, as it was on the periphery of the fire zone.

Source: City of St. John's Archives property file - 112 Military Road.

All those elements that embody the Second Empire style, including:
-polygonal bay windows;
-mansard roof;
-hooded dormer windows;
-narrow wood clapboard;
-size, shape and fenestration of windows;
-original left gable entrance with enclosed porch with brackets;
-keystone decoration;
-corner pilasters;
-dentils on eaves;
-decorative fascia board; and
-all decorative window trims.

City of St. John's

City of St. John's Development Regulations

City of St. John's Heritage Building

1991/06/06

J. J. Southcott

Location of Supporting Documentation

City Archive , Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 1 Springdale Street, St. John’s Newfoundland, A1C 5V5