James D. Eisenhauer House

18 Falkland Street, Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, B0J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/08/13

James D. Eisenhauer House, New Town Lunenburg, front façade, 2004; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Front façade
James D. Eisenhauer House, New Town Lunenburg, rear façade, 2004; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Rear façade
James D. Eisenhauer House, New Town Lunenburg, southwest façade, 2004; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Southwest façade

Description of Historic Place

The James D. Eisenhauer House is a two storey, wooden house built in the Fisherman's Gothic style, dating to the mid-nineteenth century. It is located on a large property on Falkland Street in the New Town area of Lunenburg, NS, with additional access to the property from the rear on Lorne Street. It is well set back from the street, with a wrought iron fence at the streetline. Municipal designation covers both the building and surrounding property.

Heritage Value

The James D. Eisenhauer House is valued for its age, architecture and association with well known local figures. It was one of the first homes built in Lunenburg's New Town in 1862, which was considered a fashionable address at the time. The house was originally built in 1862 for Joseph Lockhart, a local merchant, and was sold in 1870 to James D. Eisenhauer. Eisenhauer was a prominent figure in the Town of Lunenburg, as both a merchant and political figure. He served Lunenburg as both a member of the Nova Scotia Legislature and the Federal House of Assembly.

The location and setting of the house reflect this prominence: the house is well set back from the street, which is unusual in Lunenburg. The balance of the front façade is complemented by a circular pathway leading from the road to the house, and a large front garden. There is a rear ell which was added in the 1870s which is hidden from view from the front. Local lore states that this house was the first to have electric lights installed.

The Gothic Revival style of this house is sometimes known as 'Fisherman's Gothic,' referring to the three steep front pointed dormers. The middle one projects outward and downward, reflecting local building tradition while using new trends as well. The overall balance and stateliness of the façade is completed with decorative brackets and tracery, as well as symmetrically placed chimneys and window details.

Source: Notice of Recommendation to Register as a Town Heritage Property, Heritage Designation File 66400-40-44, Town of Lunenburg.

Character-Defining Elements

The Character-Defining Elements of the James D. Eisenhauer House are drawn from its architectural style, location and setting of the house, including:

- all structural elements associated with the ‘Fisherman’s Gothic’ style, including the balanced façade, the steep gable roof, the three symmetrical front dormers, central front door and symmetrically placed chimneys;
- all decorative elements associated with the Gothic style, including the use of bargeboard trim on the front porch and sloping soffit continuing along the eaves and gable ends, multi-paned pointed dormer windows, the sidelight and transom windows around the front door;
- the overhanging, large central dormer, reflecting the tradition of this style (Lunenburg Bump) in the Lunenburg area;
- the location of the house in Lunenburg's New Town area, well set back on a large, landscaped property, with the rear ell hidden so as to not disturb the symmetry of the front façade.

Town of Lunenburg, 119 Cumberland Street, P.O. Box 129, Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, B0J 2C0