Building D70

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Bureau principale de l'arsenal
Dockyard D70
Arsenal maritime D70
Building D70

Description of Historic Place

Building D70 is a classically inspired, symmetrical, two-storey brick structure featuring a prominent, central entrance bay flanked by two bays on each side, a flat roof, a recessed third floor addition, and a raised basement. Building D70 is located on a large, irregularly shaped site on the north side of Hospital Road, within the Dockyard at CFB Esquimalt. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building D70 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
Building D70 is associated with Canadian west-coast naval defence and the build-up of Canadian naval facilities in the years immediately prior to and during World War II, in an era of exclusive Canadian control of the Esquimalt Dockyard. In response to increased administrative functions, Building D70 was constructed as the administration and command center of the dockyard and contained the office of the officer-in-charge and his staff. Building D70 was the first major Canadian-built structure erected in the Dockyard by the Royal Canadian Navy following the acquisition of the site by Canada in 1910, and as such, the first significant manifestation of the multi-phased wartime expansion of the Dockyard.

Architectural value:
Characterized by a formal and symmetrical composition, Building D70 is a good example of a classically inspired design employed in federal buildings during the 1930s. Constructed of good quality materials and craftsmanship, the strong vertical emphasis of the exterior elevations is balanced by subtly detailed horizontal elements that consist of contrasting materials such as the raised bush-hammered concrete foundation, a continuous stone belt course, and parapet capstone.

Environmental value:
Prominent and highly visible, Building D70 reinforces the military setting of the Dockyard. Located on a large, irregularly shaped open site that is set back from the edge of the road, it features a rectangular, landscaped area in front of the main entrance where it is distinguishable from and compliments the Royal Navy-era brick buildings that surround it due to its use of a darker brick and the design of the main elevation.