Building D83

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/04/24

Exterior view of Oil Stores, Building 83, showing the scale, massing and well-propportioned, symmetrical composition of this large, three-storey, flat-roofed brick structure, 1989.; (Ian Doull, AHB, Parks, 1989.)
Exterior view

Building D83
Oil Stores
Entrepôt d'huile
Dockyard D83
Arsenal maritime D83

1941/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Classically inspired, Building D83 is a large, symmetrical, three-storey brick structure featuring brick pilasters that divide the elevations into multiple bays, broad pilasters and stepped parapets at the corners of the building, decorative brick detailing, and a concrete base. Building D83 is part of a grouping of historic warehouses and storage buildings clustered near the waterfront, immediately east of `A' Jetty within the Dockyard at CFB Esquimalt. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building D83 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
Building D83 is associated with the development of Canadian west-coast naval defence during World War II. Constructed as a warehouse for oil storage, Building D83 represents the early phase of the expansion of Dockyard facilities during WWII, and was one of the principal warehouses in use at the Dockyard during this period.

Architectural value:
Building D83 is a very good example of modern warehouse and of functional, industrial architecture. It is a large, well-proportioned and symmetrical structure that features classically derived detailing typical of Public Works Department buildings of this period. Constructed of good quality materials and craftsmanship, the strong vertical emphasis of the exterior elevations is balanced by subtly detailed horizontal elements that consist of contrasting materials such as the concrete foundation and windowsills, and the continuous concrete band at the third floor window lintels.

Environmental value:
Building D83 forms part of a grouping of historic warehouses and storage buildings clustered near the waterfront, immediately east of `A' Jetty. Although constructed almost forty years later, Building D83's materials, scale and overall design are compatible with the adjacent RN warehouses D80 (1902) and D85 and the utilitarian character of the setting.