Former Stores Building 110 (Carpenter Shop and Smithy)

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/03/28

Former Stores Building 110 (Carpenter Shop and Smithy) Recognized Federal Heritage Building; (HRS, 1991.)

Ancien dépôt

Description of Historic Place

The Former Smithy and Carpenter's Shop is a simple, unadorned red brick building with a rectangular plan, simple openings, a low pitched gable roof, and a chimney on the southeast end of the building. The Former Smithy and Carpenter's Shop is located along the northeast shore of Georges Island National Historic Site of Canada, among the archaeological remains of the former submarine mining establishment, and is one of only six remaining structures from the second developmental phase. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Former Smithy and Carpenter's Shop is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Former Smithy and Carpenter's Shop is associated with the defence of the Imperial naval station during a period of rapid advance in weaponry and an evolving strategy of defence which included the submarine mining of the harbour. The Former Smithy and Carpenter's Shop was constructed during the second developmental phase of the submarine mining establishment at the Halifax defence complex (1885-1905) and was an integral part of this permanent establishment. Few buildings remain from among the many structures built for submarine mining at the Halifax defence complex or elsewhere in Canada.

Architectural value:
The Former Smithy and Carpenter's Shop is a good example of a specialized military structure. The interior of the building is divided into two rooms by a brick wall with an adjoining door, and reflects the simple functional program for which it was designed.

Environmental value:
The Former Smithy and Carpenter's Shop reinforces the military character of the former submarine mining establishment, and as an essential component of this historic grouping of buildings, it is familiar to visitors to the island.