Nixon Block RR24A

Colwood, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/12/15

General view of the Nixon Block RR24A showing the building's monumental scale and modern, asymmetrical cubic massing, 2000.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 2000.
General view
General view of the front facade of the Nixon Block RR24A showing elements influenced by the Tudor Revival Style such as the three-storey mullioned bay windows, the engaged buttresses, and the decorative shields, 2000.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 2000.
General view
General view of the rear view of the central and adjacent wings of the Nixon Block RR24A showing the reinforced concrete work, 2000.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 2000.

Description of Historic Place

The Nixon Block is a monumental, asymmetrical, four-storey, reinforced concrete building, designed in a stripped collegiate Gothic style, and features three-storey bay windows, a stylized crenellated parapet, and formed concrete details such as decorative reliefs and buttresses. Built into a hillside which slopes down to the road below, the Nixon Block's main entrance is on the upper terrace and leads into the central wing, while the southern wing is on terraced land extending towards the forest. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Nixon Block is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
The Nixon Block is associated with the post-WWII expansion of the Canadian Armed Forces and professional training programs. The Nixon Block was built during the second phase of development of the Royal Roads University campus in order to accommodate the increased numbers of cadets joining the Forces. Its construction also signaled a shift in the location of training programs from the base at Esquimalt to the Royal Roads University.

Architectural value
The Nixon Block is a good example of a stripped collegiate Gothic style. As such, the building features elements influenced by the modern aesthetic such as the footprint and massing of the building, as well as elements influenced by the Tudor Revival Style such as the stylized crenellated parapets, the three-storey mullioned bay windows, the engaged buttresses, and the decorative shields. Good quality materials and craftsmanship are evident in the handling of the modern concrete work and the period details.

Environmental value
Located within the grounds of J. Dunsmuir's former Edwardian estate, the formality of the architectural style of the Nixon Block reinforces the pastoral character of this Edwardian era estate as it has evolved into a military university. Together with the Grant Block, the Nixon Block serves as a backdrop to Hatley Castle and is familiar to the faculty and the students of the university.