Lighthouse

Queensport, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/03/21

Corner view of the Rook Island Lighthouse, north (left) and west (right) elevations, 2001.; Department of Fisheries & Oceans Canada/Département de pêches et océans Canada, 2001.
Corner View
Panoramic view of Rook Island from the north demonstrating the building’s distinctive, isolated silhouette, which is visible from the mainland and all points in the harbour, reinforces the lighthouse's landmark and symbolic value to the community, 2001.; Department of Fisheries & Oceans Canada/Département de pêches et océans Canada, 2001.
Panorama
Detail view of the Rook Island Lighthouse's front verandah showing a modest attempt at exterior decoration, 2001.; Department of Fisheries & Oceans Canada/Département de pêches et océans Canada, 2001.
Detail

Queensport Lighthouse
Phare Queensport
Lightstation
Lighthouse
Phare

1936/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lighthouse at Queensport is a square, two-storey residential building clad in white shingles, surmounted by a short light tower with a red, iron cupola, which extends from the apex of the hipped roof. The building also features a modestly scaled front verandah and entry on the north-facing elevation, and a one-storey shed on the south-facing elevation. The Queensport Lighthouse is the sole structural element on a small island guarding the entrance to the Queensport harbour. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighthouse has been designated Recognized because of its historical associations, architectural qualities, and environmental significance.

Historical value:
Built in 1936 to replace an earlier lighthouse in the same location, the lighthouse illustrates the important national historical theme of the federal provision of aids to coastal navigation. In particular, it reflects the continued economic importance of the Atlantic fishery to small communities such as Queensport, whose harbour this lighthouse protected. The building is also directly associated with its resident lightkeepers, who were prominent members of the local community, most notably Lavinia Munro.

Architectural value:
The Lighthouse is a very good example of a mature phase in the evolution of the design of this type of lighthouse, where the exterior composition and interior functional design successfully combines residential activities and lighthouse functions.

Environmental value:
As the only remaining building on Rook Island, the lighthouse is highly visible from the mainland and all points in the harbour, making it a strong reinforcing element of the Chedebucto Bay’s maritime character. The distinctive profile of the building on the island is used locally as a symbol of the Queensport community.