Building S-27

Stadacona, Nova Scotia, Canada

Exterior Photo; Défense nationale - National Defence (September 2002).
North East elevation with front wing and entrance

Description of Historic Place

Building S-27 is a large, solid, symmetrical, flat-roofed, red-brick building, composed of three parallel wings connected along a central axis. The two-storey front wing contains the main entrance and common rooms, and the remainder of the building is three storeys high and houses the officers' rooms. Conservatively modern, the massing of the building has an overall horizontal emphasis and features Classical elements such as a monumental entrance, regularly spaced sash windows, a simple cornice which unifies the building, and heavy, smooth, concrete mouldings around the windows and entrances. Building S-27 is located along the southeast perimeter of CFB Halifax, Stadacona, in an area of the base characterized by a diverse mixture of buildings. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building S-27 has been designated Recognized because of its historical associations, architectural qualities, and environmental significance.

Historical value:
Building S-27 is a good example of the national historical theme of the defense of Canada, and as such illustrates the post Second World War modernization of Canadian military facilities. In order to attract high caliber recruits to its larger permanent force, the military commissioned new buildings to replace the temporary wartime structures on the former HMCS Stadacona such as Building S-27, to provide higher quality permanent living quarters and mess facilities. The building also reflects the period of redevelopment of HMCS Stadacona after the Second World War, which saw the construction of larger scale military residences to replace earlier temporary housing that occupied the former residential neighbourhood.

Architectural value:
Building S-27 is a very good example of a modern institutional building. The design successfully blends the formal, public functions and support spaces for the mess in the front portion of the building with a large residential wing capable of housing 150 officers to the rear. The formal, symmetrical composition of the front portion of the building features Classical stylized features such as a projecting central entry, round end elevations, and formal interior spaces, all of which distinguish it from the more utilitarian H-shaped residential wing at the rear of the building. The high level of craftsmanship and the use of quality materials are evident in the exterior brickwork and concrete detailing, as well as in the interior oval foyer, sweeping stairway and public rooms of the front wing.

Environmental value:
Building S-27 is compatible with the mixed character of the southeast perimeter of CFB Halifax, Stadacona in part because of its formal architectural style, which reflects the character of the base, and in part because of its scale, horizontal massing and materials, which are in keeping with the smaller, nearby residential buildings. Building S-27 is well known to the residents of the base because of its formal character and the social role of the building's mess.