McLEOD BUILDING

10134 - 100 Street, Edmonton, Alberta, T5J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/05/22

This image illustrates the view of the McLeod Building from the northeast showing the upper part of the two main, terracotta-clad facades. The large overhanging terracotta cornice caps the bulding on two sides. (2004); City of Edmonton, 2004
Northeast view
View of the McLeod Building from the northeast showing the lower part of the two main, terracotta-clad facades. The Chicago-style influence is apparent in the tri-partite arrangement of base, shaft and capital in the facade composition. (2004); City of Edmonton, 2004
Northeast view

McLEOD BUILDING
McLeod Block

Description of Historic Place

The McLeod Building is a nine-storey brick and terra cotta building in the Chicago School style on a prominent corner in downtown Edmonton.

Heritage Value

As the only terra cotta-clad building in the city, this massive Chicago School style building is valued for its landmark status, its architecture and its unique decoration, which reflects the height of Edwardian-era architectural influences in Edmonton. Noted as the best local example of its kind, its style reflects a refined neo-classicism that was reinvented at the Chicago World's fair of 1893 and came into popular use in American cities in the early part of the twentieth century. It was designed by J.K. Dow, a Spokane architect who practiced from 1889 - 1937, who was very familiar with the Chicago school of architecture and its stylistic influences.

In its association with the development of Edmonton's downtown, the significance of the McLeod Building was also that it was constructed in a prestigious office location in the heart of Edmonton's commercial core, and this was reflected in both its exterior and interior finishes. Its proximity to the former downtown post office, land titles office, courthouse and city hall attracted doctors, lawyers, insurance and grain companies, and many other prominent tenants.

The McLeod Building is also significant because it represents the culmination of McLeod's success as a construction contractor and real estate speculator. He was one of Edmonton's pioneers, arriving in 1881, and became an alderman and public school trustee. Having achieved financial success, he sought to build Edmonton's greatest commercial structure that would bear his name. The building's prominence remained until the 1960's when new, modern office buildings attracted the city's elite clientele.

Source: City of Edmonton (Bylaw 12564)

Character-Defining Elements

The building's Chicago School style and distinction among other buildings in Edmonton are exemplified by the following elements:

EXTERIOR:
- prominent corner location and orientation toward Edmonton's city hall and plaza;
- form, scale and massing;
- Chicago School style, as exemplified by the tripartite facade articulation, regularly-spaced fenestration consisting of one over one equally divided double-hung windows, ivory terra cotta cladding on the two principal facades and matching glazed brick cladding on the side facades, polychrome friezes and a highly decorated projecting cornice;
- "MCLEOD BVILDING" name band along the east-facing storefront frieze, and "JOHN K. DOW ARCHITECT 1913" inscription above the north-facing storefront cornice.

INTERIOR:
- terrazzo corridor floors;
- marble corridor wainscots and main lobby ceiling;
- solid oak doors and window trim.

Local Governments (AB)

Municipal Historic Resource

2001/05/22

Eating or Drinking Establishment

Bank or Stock Exchange

John K. Dow

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 990375 )