Emerson Fisher Building

087 Canterbury Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the full view of the front façade of the building. A portion of the painted wall sign can be seen on the north side of the building, 2004.; City of Saint John
Front facade of the building
This photograph shows the entranceway and windows under flush segmented arches, 2004.; City of Saint John
Entrance and windows
This photograph shows the windows and the proximity of the building to the corner building to the south, 2004.; City of Saint John
Windows of the building

1901/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Emerson Fisher Building is a 3 storey brick warehouse building located uptown in the Trinity Royal area of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The significance of the Emerson Fisher Building and its reason for designation as a Local Historic Place rests in its association with early 20th century industrial and commercial ventures in the city. The building served as an industrial complex in the paper box manufacturing industry, the rubber industry, and hardware and auto supplies industry creating employment in the labour field.

Through its simple design, this building is a typical example of the warehouses built at the beginning of the 20th Century. This warehouse was constructed by the D. F. Brown Paper Box and Paper Company in 1901. The company made paper boxes and were wholesale paper dealers. In 1914 the company, owned by David F. Brown, employed approximately 40 people. Paper and paper boxes were major exports from the Port of Saint John. Before 1926 the building was taken over by the Dominion Rubber Company of Montreal (the name is still on the building).

With automobiles becoming more popular the rubber industry became a major industry in the roaring 20's. This rubber company eventually became part of Uniroyal Tire. Emerson & Fisher of Saint John was established in 1884 and in 1942 they moved into this building. The company specialized in hardware and auto supplies. Emerson & Fisher closed about 1985. The building was recognized in the City of Saint John Preservation Areas Bylaw in 1982.

Source: Planning Dept. - City of Saint John.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements reflecting the building's association with early 20th century industrial and commercial ventures in the city include:

Associated with the front façade (east):
- twelve rectangular windows under segmented arches on 2nd and 3rd floor (arches are flush with the façade);
- seven rectangular windows on ground floor with two square windows. (square windows originally matched the rectangular windows);
- one central wood paneled door with transom window;
- garage with folding doors on north side of front façade.