Pavilion Hotel, Inns on Great George

58 Great George Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

London House
Regent House
Davies Hotel
City Hotel

Description of Historic Place

The large wood framed inn is located on the corner of historic Great George Street and Dorchester Street. It is part of the group of historic inns called the Inns on Great George. The large building was originally a combination store and dwelling called the London House but it would later be converted to the Pavilion Hotel. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Pavilion Hotel lies in its various uses throughout the years, its association with the Nova Scotia delegation attending the 1864 Charlottetown Conference and its importance to the streetscape.

Built in approximately 1845 by James H. Down, as a store with a dwelling attached, the large building was soon sold to Henry Haszard who would operate the London House from the building until 1857. London House was a store that sold everything from parasols, boas and corsets, to groceries and nails. Haszard would often go to London, England to purchase his goods.

In 1857, Haszard moved his store to Queen Street but would remodel the property on Great George Street to house the Pavilion, a hotel. The hotel was well appointed and up to date. Various individuals leased the hotel from Haszard, including P.G. Clark, John A. Gay and the Misses Street. Among the many guests were the Nova Scotia delegates to the Charlottetown Conference in 1864. The conference would eventually lead to the confederation of Canada three years later.

Unfortunately, Haszard ran into financial difficulty and the Pavilion was sold in 1869. George and Daniel Davies, the new owners, changed the name of the hotel to the City Hotel. The name of the hotel would be changed again to the Davies Hotel in 1910 and in 1930, the hotel would be known as the Regent Hotel.

The hotel was renovated in 1997 and true to its heritage, currently serves as an inn called the Pavilion. Part of a group of historic inns that line Great George Street, the Pavilion is a vital part of the Great George and Dorchester Street streetscapes.

The heritage value of the Pavilion lies in the following character-defining elements:
- The overall massing of the building