Perkins House, Inns on Great George

62 Great George Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Showing west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
Showing north west elevation at sunset; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005

62 Great George Street

Description of Historic Place

Perkins House is a wood framed, Neo-classical/Adamesque influenced inn, located near the corner of historic Great George Street and Dorchester Street. It is part of the group of historic inns called the Inns on Great George. The building was originally a private home but would later be converted to a boarding house and a hotel. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Perkins House lies in its association with local shoemaker, Hugh Perkins (1801- 1886), its Neo-classical/Adamesque influenced architecture and its importance to the streetscape of Great George Street.

Hugh Perkins bought the land on which Perkins House stands in 1843. He immediately began building his home, which was the second home to be built on the block. Hugh Perkins, a cordwainer (shoemaker) by trade, had immigrated to Charlottetown from England in 1834.

He chose the Neo-classical/Adamesque style for his home. The building remains a well preserved example of this style in the city, with its symmetrical facade, central doorway, simple trim detailing, and clapboard siding. Other details which show the particular influence of the Adamesque include: the use of pilasters on the corners of the building and the addition of a semi-elliptical fanlight above the doorway.

Perkins House has changed ownership several times throughout its history. It had been both a boarding house and private home throughout the years but in 1950, it became part of the hotel next door called the Regent- now the Pavilion. The Perkins House has been renovated in the past ten years and now serves as a historic inn. Part of a group of historic inns that line Great George Street, the Perkins House is a vital part of the Great George Street streetscape.

#1497

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Perkins House lies in the following Neo-classical/Adamesque character-defining elements:

- The overall massing of the building with its symmetrical facade
- The brick foundation
- The placement and style of the two over two windows, including the larger windows of the first floor and the slightly smaller windows of the second and third floors
- The style and placement of the panel door with its semi-elliptical fanlight
- The raised doorstep with its decorative railing is a new feature but adds to the overall attractiveness of the building.
- The simple, contrasting trim running throughout the exterior of the building including the pilasters
- The pitch of the roofline
- The style and placement of the chimney