Bustin Building

093-099 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This is a photograph of the two upper floor windows, the cornice, and the pilaster that separates each bay, 2004.; City of Saint John
093-099 Germain - Windows and Cornice
This is a contextual view of the building showing the front façade on Germain Street and the north façade on Grannan Street, 2004. ; City of Saint John
093-099 Germain - Contextual
This photograph shows the storefront of the building and the four pilasters between all of the 2nd floor windows, 2004.
; City of Saint John
093-099 Germain - Storefront

Description of Historic Place

The Bustin Building is a three and one half storey brick Italianate-Style commercial building on the corner of Germain Street and Grannan Street in the City of Saint John. The building is located in Trinity Royal area and was recognized in the City of Saint John Preservation Areas Bylaw in 1982.

Heritage Value

The Bustin’s Building is significant as one of a collection of commercial, Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by the fire in 1877.

The building is also significant because of its association with commercial ventures in the city. It had been a furniture store since its inception having housed two important furniture companies. Albert J. Lordley and Son manufactured furniture in their factory and transported the finished products to their showroom in this building. In the 1880's this firm had a staff of 25-30 workers. The company made parlour, chamber, and dining room furniture of walnut, mahogany, white ash, etc. After the death of Albert J. Lordly in 1904, the Lordly's show-room was taken over by Charles L. Bustin in 1905. The Bustin family have been running their furniture business out of this building ever since.

Other organizations have shared this building with the two furniture establishments throughout the years. Trunk manufacturer, Ed O' Shaughnessy operated his business here from the time of construction until about 1900. The world famous Fleischmann yeast company was in this building for about 20 years before leaving in the 1930's.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character defining elements that define this commercial building include: