Information Centre

Jasper, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/09/22

General view of the Information Centre, showing the shingled roof, 1988.; Photo courtesy of Mark Kolasinski, Jasper National Park of Canada / Parc national du Canada Jasper, 1988.
Front view

Information Centre
Jasper Park Information Centre
Centre-d'accueil-du-parc-Jasper
Former Administration Building
Ancien centre d’administration

1913/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Information Centre in Jasper National Park of Canada is a rectangular structure. Built of log and stone in the rustic style, it exhibits a variety of architecturally rustic details. It is a two-storey gable-roofed structure with a single-storey projection at the southeast corner, a two-storey turret at the northwest corner, and an open verandah along the east and south elevations. The line of the roof is extended down over the verandah on the east side, but both the turret and the southeast projection have their own roofs, which along with the three large dormers, create a lively and picturesque silhouette. The irregularity of design of the dormers is continued in the windows of the body of the building, which vary in size and shape and are somewhat random in placement. The choice of stone over wood gives the structure a solid ground-hugging appearance. Its rustic materials and robust detailing relate to its park setting. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Jasper Information Centre is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Information Centre is a very good example of the theme of the development of one of Canada’s first national parks and of early Canadian tourism. It is also associated with the emerging ideals of protecting and enhancing designated wilderness areas for the pleasure and benefit of the Canadian people. The Information Centre, previously called the Administration Building, was the administrative centre of the park. It was closely affiliated with both policy and policy makers and can be seen as reflective of the ideals of Canada’s national parks. The information Centre served in an administrative function until 1931. The building is associated with Maynard S. Rogers who was appointed superintendent of Jasper National Park in 1913. Absent during the First World War, he returned to the park in 1918 to hold the position from then until 1927 and again from 1932 until 1934. He is also associated with the design of the Administration Building and also lived there for many years.

Architectural value:
The Information Centre is solidly constructed of log and local stone in the rustic style. It exhibits a variety of architecturally rustic details. It was constructed to be functional, and of good quality. Good craftsmanship and high quality building materials were used whenever possible.

Environmental value:
The building remains a prominent landmark within Jasper because of its scale, its design and its functionality. The architecture and materials harmonise with both its immediate setting in the park and with the majestic mountain surroundings. Emphasising natural building materials, the Information Centre establishes the character of the area and complements its environment.

Sources: Kate MacFarlane, Information Centre (Former Administration Building), Jasper Townsite, Jasper National Park, Alberta. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 87-134; Jasper Information Centre, Jasper National Park, Heritage Character Statement 87-134.

The character-defining elements of the Information Centre should be respected.

Its rustic style and very good quality materials and craftsmanship as manifested in:
- its scale, irregular massing and overall picturesque design;
- the rustic manner in which the buildings vocabulary of texture and natural materials complement the park setting;
- the shingled roof;
- the log roof brackets and verandah posts;
- the wooden soffits and fascias;
- the remaining multi-pane windows.

The manner in which the Information Centre establishes and harmonizes with the picturesque character of the park setting and its historical relationship to the site.

Classified Federal Heritage Building

Recreation Centre