Prince of Wales Martello Tower

Tower Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/12/12

General view of the Prince of Wales Tower showing the massive circular walls built of rubble masonry and its exterior wall which inclines slightly inwards as it rises, 1995; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1995.
General view
General view of the Prince of Wales Martello Tower showing the simple geometric massing of the squat cylindrical tower of solid stone construction with a low profile, 1977.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, T. Grant, 1977.
General view
General view of the interior of the Prince of Wales Martello Tower, 1977.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, T. Grant, 1977.

Prince of Wales Tower
Tour-Prince-de-Galles

Description of Historic Place

Standing in a spacious forest clearing, the Prince of Wales Martello Tower is a massively built, plain squat cylindrical tower of solid stone construction with a low profile. The tower is 72 feet in diameter at ground level. It has massive circular walls built of rubble masonry and its exterior wall inclines slightly inwards as it rises. The structure reaches 26 feet in height at the parapet. Near the top the wall is encircled by a stone cordon and above this four projecting galleries are evenly spaced around the Tower. Beneath each gallery are openings to the interior: on the north are wooden stairs to a door at the second level. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Prince of Wales Martello Tower is a Classified Federal Heritage building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Prince of Wales Martello Tower is one of the best examples of a structure associated with the defence of the British naval station of Halifax against possible French invasion. As the first Martello Tower in the British Empire, this structure was a pioneer in the development of standardized Martello tower design which was adopted by the British military in 1804. The Tower is also associated with the defence of the naval station against the possible American aggression as the result of the War of 1812. The building was also an integral part of the coastal defence system until 1906. Its construction, with the associated economic benefits and the subsequent influx of personnel had a significant impact on Halifax.

Architectural Value:
The Prince of Wales Martello Tower is an excellent example of a functional 19th century military defence design. It testifies to the early development and perfection of the Martello tower design and construction whose simple massing is characterized by its squat cylindrical profile. The Prince of Wales Martello Tower displays the massive circular masonry walls, the parapet walls and the original interior divisions between the barracks and the powder magazine which were characteristic of the Martello towers.
The building exhibits sound workmanship and care in the execution of its massive construction and its details.

Environmental Value:
The Prince of Wales Martello Tower is located at the highest point within Point Pleasant Park where it once overlooked the sea and is now situated within a spacious clearing in the park forest. The structure reinforces the coastal defence setting of Halifax and is a landmark to both local people and visitors to Halifax.