Robert Gordon House

204, Curry Avenue, City of Windsor, Ontario, N9B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/05/19

A decorative, full front porch highlights this charming Edwardian frame cottage (circa 1904).; City of Windsor Planning Department
Robert Gordon House, Facade, 1997

1904/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Robert Gordon House is a one-storey Edwardian frame cottage, built circa 1904, that typifies the popular style of construction for single family residences in this central Windsor neighbourhood. It is recognized for its heritage value by City of Windsor Bylaw 156-1998.

Historical Value
This building is named for long-time resident Robert Gordon, a plasterer and cabinet-maker, who lived in the house until his death in 1995 at the age of 103. He initially rented the property (1932 to 1952) and then purchased it in 1952. Its historic value lies in the fact that it is an excellent example of the style of construction of modest, middle-class housing of its era.

Aesthetic/Architectural Value
This well-proportioned, single-storey cottage-style house is a good example of “turn-of-the-century” vernacular design with ornamental features. It is of frame construction with clapboard siding and a front gable, which is decorated with fish-scale shingles. The wooden veranda, with its lathe-turned columns and sawn ornaments, runs the length of the front elevation. The recessed main entrance gives the veranda the appearance that it wraps around to the south side of the building. A coloured leaded-glass transom is set within the front bay window. The wide, well-treed lot and the back garden contribute to the “turn-of-the-century” setting that is experienced when viewing the site.

This building is an excellent example of early 20th century residential construction, and its value lies in the fact that no major alterations have been performed and the house retains its original design and decorative features.

Contextual Value
The Robert Gordon House predates the construction of most houses in immediate proximity to it and sets the tone for this modest middle-class neighbourhood. The wide, well-treed lot and the back garden contribute to the “turn-of-the-century” setting that is experienced when viewing the site.

Sources: Building Analysis Form, October 10, 1997, and City of Windsor Bylaw 156-1998.

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that express the aesthetic and architectural value of the Robert Gordon House as an excellent example of an early 20th century Edwardian cottage include its:
- one-storey frame construction with wooden clapboard;
- front gable with wooden fish-scale shingles;
- decorative wooden porch, which runs the length of the front elevation and features lathe-turned columns and sawn ornament;
- coloured leaded-glass transom window in the front bay window;
- recessed main entrance, and
- rear hipped roof with cupola.
Key elements that express the building’s contextual value include:
- its relationship to other nearby houses of similar age, construction and architectural style, and
- its siting on a large, well-treed lot with a rear garden, which complements the building’s heritage features.

Office of Heritage Planner, City of Windsor