Pineo House (Caribou Lodge)

6 Armada Drive, Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3M, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/09/15

Front elevation and main entrance, Pineo House (Caribou Lodge), Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2004.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2004.
Front Elevation
Front elevation from a distance, Pineo House (Caribou Lodge), Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2000.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2000.

Description of Historic Place

The Pineo House (Caribou Lodge) is a two and a half storey wooden structure of Greek Revival style in Halifax, NS, facing the Bedford Basin and is surrounded by a wooded escarpment with a natural spring on the property. The designation applies to the building and the land it occupies.

Heritage Value

Pineo House (Caribou Lodge) is valued for it association with its early residents and for its Gothic Revival style.

Pineo House (Caribou Lodge) was built between 1891 and 1892 on one of the original "Park Avenue Lots" in the Rockingham area on the outskirts of Halifax for William H. Studd. Studd, who was a successful accountant and later became Provincial Auditor, lived in the house until 1922. At this time the suburban Rockingham was becoming popular among the Halifax professional elite. The Pineo House was constructed during a time when families were moving outside the city limits to enjoy the countryside. In 1922 the house was purchased by James Rupert Pineo who was a successful meat wholesaler and president of the Provincial Merchants Association. His business was well-known throughout Halifax for nearly fifty years. Pineo resided in the house until 1944.

Pineo House (Caribou Lodge) is also valued as a fine example of turn of the century construction. It was built during an economic low and people built simple and unostentatious homes, which is reflected in the lack of decorative elements on this house. While built for a successful man and a large house, it lacks decorative elements. Architecturally, this house is not common in the area. It is a large L-shaped design with a steeply pitched roof and a side dormer and bay, front window and door with above cornice and dentils. A large porch is located in front of the ell.

Source: HRM Heritage Property File 6 Armada Drive, Pineo House (Caribou Lodge), located at HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of Pineo House (Caribou Lodge) relate to its Gothic Revival style and include:

- wooden frame and shingles;
- concrete foundation;
- single central chimney;
- large L-shaped design with a steeply pitched roof;
- numerous windows including a side dormer and bay, front window and door with above cornice and dentils;
- large porch located in front ell;
- row of horizontally emphasized windows below the eaves on the ell;