Rose Bank Cottage

268 Highway 357, Musquodoboit Harbour, Nova Scotia, B0J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/03/11

Side Perspective, Rose Bank Cottage, Musquodoboit Harbour, 2005; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
Side Perspective
Front Elevation, Rose Bank Cottage, Musquodoboit Harbour, 2005; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
Front Elevation
Side Elevation, Rose Bank Cottage, Musquodoboit Harbour, 2005; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
Side Elevation

Description of Historic Place

Situated on a terraced two acre site on the banks of the Musquodoboit River, near the village of Musquodoboit Harbour on Nova Scotia’s eastern shore, Rose Bank Cottage is a true Cape Cod house, with symmetrical, three-bay front facade, steep gabled roof and neo-Classic detailing. The designation includes both the building and the surrounding property.

Heritage Value

Rose Bank Cottage is valued for its Cape Code style and for its association with its first owner, Ann Wallace and her father John Anderson.

Rose Bank Cottage stands as one of the finest and best preserved examples of a pure New England-style Cape Cod house in Nova Scotia. Its focal point is the entrance, surrounded by sidelights and a transom light that contain original glass. The centre-hall plan and twin interior chimneys are also characteristic of this particular Cape Cod style.

The house was built in 1848 by Ann (Anderson) Wallace, daughter of John Anderson, an industrious and enterprising Scot who immigrated to Nova Scotia in 1819. Anderson established many of the first saw and grist mills in the area. He also developed an interest in politics and was an avid supporter of famed anti-Confederation activist and lawyer Joseph Howe in his early career.

Character-defining elements of the New England Cape Code style of Rose Bank Cottage include:

- one-and-one half storey with symmetrical, three-bay front façade;