Fire Hall

411 Patricia St, Jasper, Alberta, Canada

Fire Hall
Fire Hall in Jasper
Poste de pompiers de Jasper

Description of Historic Place

In the centre of Jasper, the Fire Hall stands near the Administration Building, and adjacent to Athabasca Park. It is a two-storey, stucco-clad building in the Rustic Style with a steeply gabled, irregular roof and a corner tower. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Fire Hall is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Fire Hall is a useful example of a utilitarian structure that respects the aesthetic principles of the Rustic theme favoured by the National Parks in the 1920s and 1930s. The Fire Hall is also associated with the theme of the development of one of Canada’s first National Parks and of early Canadian tourism.

Architectural value:
The Fire Hall is a good example of a building favouring the Rustic theme established by the National Parks in the 1920s. An example of Queen Anne Style with Tudor Revival detailing, the irregular massing, the visually lively roofline and the corner tower combine to produce an economical, utilitarian, and functional structure with a picturesque effect.

Environmental value:
The Fire Hall remains a prominent landmark within downtown Jasper because of its scale, design and the prominent tower. The architecture and materials harmonise with both its immediate setting in the park and with the majestic mountain surroundings. Emphasising natural building materials, the Fire Hall establishes the character of the area and complements its environment.