Postal Station “B”

1048 Main Street, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/08/24

General view of Postal Station "B," showing the classical order of the symmetrical façades that includes the rusticated stone first floor, the brick second floor, and a projecting metal cornice and brick parapet trimmed in stone, 1971.; Canadian Inventory of Historic Buildings/Inventaire des Bâtiments Historiques du Canada, 1971.
General view
Side view of Postal Station "B," showing the well-executed masonry work, notably the rusticated work, the stone quoins of the upper floor and the brickwork, 1971.; Canadian Inventory of Historic Buildings/Inventaire des Bâtiments Historiques du Canada, 1971.
Side view
Corner view of Postal Station "B," showing the well-executed masonry work, notably the rusticated work, the stone quoins of the upper floor and the brickwork, 1971.; Canadian Inventory of Historic Buildings/Inventaire des Bâtiments Historiques du Canada, 1971.

Postal Station “B”
Postal Station B, Osbourne Community Correctional Centre
Postal Station B, Centre Correctionnel de la communauté d'Osbourne

1907/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Postal Station “B”, a large stone and brick building with classical detailing, is situated on a corner lot in downtown Winnipeg. The prominent design of the flat-roof building was inspired by the Renaissance style. It is distinguished by the classical ordering of the principal façades which feature a rusticated stone first floor and brick second floor topped with a projecting metal cornice and brick parapet trimmed in stone. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Postal Station “B”is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Postal Station “B”is associated with the increased spending of the federal government on new facilities in Winnipeg. Responding to the rapid growth of the city and the tremendous increase in business being handled by existing postal stations, the government decided to erect Postal Station B. Since 1917 it has housed a post office and provided expanded services to a growing community.

Architectural Value
Postal Station “B” is a good example of a federal government building built in the Renaissance style with classically inspired details, as evidenced in the architecture of the two façades, which face the street and are linked by the former main entrance. The classical ordering of the façades is distinguished by the high quality craftsmanship, in particular the masonry work.

Environmental Value
Postal Station “B” reinforces the civic character of its setting surrounded by commercial structures, and adjacent to a residential district. It is a conspicuous building in its neighbourhood.