Cape Pine Lighthouse Recognized Federal Heritage Building

Newfoundland and Labrador, A0A, Canada

Cape Pine Lighthouse Recognized Federal Heritage Building; Parcs Canada - Parks Canada (1990).
Exterior Photo

Description of Historic Place

Cape Pine Lighthouse, located on a remote, rocky site, is a massive, tapered, cast-iron tower painted in wide horizontal bands of red and white. Each band of colour is pierced by small square windows. The lighthouse also has a wide gallery supported by curved brackets. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Cape Pine Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Cape Pine Lighthouse, as the first in a series of special structures, is associated with the development of safe trans-Atlantic navigation, particularly in the development of safe navigation in Newfoundland and approaches to the Gulf of the St. Lawrence. The lighthouse was also the first of a series of similarly prefabricated structures to be erected in Newfoundland in the latter half of the nineteenth century.

Architectural Value
Cape Pine Lighthouse, the first and among the most impressive of its type, is a very good example of a prefabricated, cast-iron lighthouse with excellent functional design.
Purpose-built to guide trans-Atlantic traffic its design represents a carefully executed instance of maritime design and engineering. The cast-iron constructions proved suitable substitutes for fire-prone timber structures. It exhibits good quality craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
Cape Pine Lighthouse reinforces the character of its coastal setting and is a landmark for local fishermen and commercial vessels.