Building 22

Québec, Quebec, Canada

Casemate Storage
Entrepôt
Casemate
Casemate

Description of Historic Place

Building 22, a single casemate located at the end of the series of casemates, in the ramparts of the Richmond Bastion, forms a long section of the escarp. It is a 24 foot high vertical masonry wall stretching along the curtain. The roof hidden under turf supports the embrasures. A relieving arch frames the entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint.

Heritage Value

The Casemate, Building 22, is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Casemate occupies a large part of the escarp and is one of the best examples directly associated with the defence of British North America in the years following the War of 1812. After the war the United States remained a potential enemy to Canada and the best way to bolster the city’s defences was to build a permanent citadel on the Cap-aux-Diamants heights. The Casemates were an integral part of the defence system established at the Citadel at that time. They provide an excellent example highlighting the military role of the Citadel, which had a major impact on the civilian administration and local development of Québec.

Architectural Value
The Casemate is an excellent example of functional British military defence design. Its facades reflect the dual function of the Casemate which, as viewed from outside of the complex served as a defence work and inside the complex, served as housing for the soldiers. The casemate is the most complete expression of Elias Walker Durnford, a leading figure in the construction of the fortress.

The Environmental Value
The Casemate, Building 22 is a single casemate located at the end of the series of casemates Building 3 in the ramparts of the Richmond Bastion. The most imposing and best integrated complex in the Citadel, the Casemates, Buildings 3 and 22, are the primary structural elements of the site and reinforce the historical military character of its Citadel setting.