Claxton Residence

3501 Cedar Hill Road, Saanich, British Columbia, V8P, Canada

Exterior view of the Claxton Residence; District of Saanich, 2004
Oblique view

Description of Historic Place

The Claxton Residence is a one and one-half storey plus basement, wood-frame, late Victorian era house with elaborate Gothic Revival detailing. It is situated on a large corner lot facing west, set among other low scale residences. The house sits partly on a large rocky outcrop, with a landscaped yard and a view from the rear yard to Mount Tolmie.

Heritage Value

The Claxton Residence is of heritage value for its elaborately detailed Gothic Revival architecture. It is an excellent example of vernacular folk design from the late Victorian era, and although it is modest in form and scale, the decorative detailing lends the house a substantial appearance. The use of the Gothic Revival style for residential purposes was unusual at this time, as its popularity had peaked several decades earlier. The house was renovated in the Edwardian era, including the addition of the wraparound verandah, shingle siding over much of the original drop siding, and a rear lean-to addition.

This house is additionally of heritage value for its association with its early owners. From 1892-99, Frederick Claxton, a real estate agent, owned the property where the house was originally constructed. In 1904, the house was moved on rolling logs by a team of Clydesdale horses to its present site by George and Isabella McMorran, local farmers who lived in the house until 1911.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, District of Saanich

Key elements that define the heritage character of Claxton Residence include its:
- large, double lot on a prominent sloping corner site, with panoramic views to the east
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by the one and one-half storey plus basement height, rectangular plan, full width open front verandah and rear lean-to addition,
- steep side gabled roof with lower, steep gabled wall dormers; eaves with open soffits and frieze
- wood-frame construction including: original wooden drop siding, partially exposed on south elevation; and later shingle siding incorporating a patterned course above the foundation
- Gothic Revival style details such as the steep roof pitch, elaborate scroll-cut bargeboards, pointed window hoods and drop finials
- additional restrained, Edwardian era verandah decoration as expressed by the brackets, square columns and glazed, panelled front door with dentil detail
- exterior architectural features including two stone chimneys, and a bay window on the south elevation
- regular fenestration, including the original double-hung 1-over-1 wooden-sash windows with window horns, with segmental arched upper sash on the second floor windows
- associated landscape features, including Saanich Significant Tree #142 (Garry Oak - bylaw protected) on the south side of house, various fruit trees and herbaceous woody perennials

Heritage Planning Files, District of Saanich