Woodman Residence

307 Kennedy Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of the Woodman Residence; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2005

Description of Historic Place

The Woodman Residence is a two-storey, Edwardian style building located in one of Nanaimo's oldest residential neighbourhoods. The historic place consists of the building footprint.

Heritage Value

Built in 1913, the Woodman Residence is an exceptional, richly detailed example of Edwardian era eclectic trends in housing forms. The symmetrical facade and vertical proportions are typically Edwardian while the pattern of sinuous curves in the leaded glass in the upper window sash speaks to an Arts and Crafts influence. The overall impression is of a finely crafted custom-built house, relatively rare in a city composed predominantly of modest working-class housing.

The Woodman Residence is significant for its association with May Woodman, who lived in this building from 1913 to 1971. A teacher for forty-three years, Woodman was a well-known and respected member of the community.

The Woodman Residence is part of a grouping of superior houses that exemplifies the neighbourhood's early identity as a prestigious residential area.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

The character-defining elements of the Woodman Residence include:
-all of the elements of the Edwardian era eclectic design aesthetic including the symmetrical facade with twin projecting square second floor corner bays, vertical proportions, massive porch columns, ground floor curved bay, curved pattern of leaded glass in the upper window sashes and hip roofed dormer at the front.
-the building's location within a grouping of superior historic buildings in this neighbourhood.

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department