Wilson Residence

697 Wentworth Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of the Wilson Residence; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2005

Description of Historic Place

The Wilson Residence is a one and one-half storey, late Craftsman style building located on an intersection in one of Nanaimo's oldest residential neighbourhoods. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Heritage Value

The Wilson Residence is significant for its association with Charles Wilson. During the 1930s and 1940s, Wilson was a prolific local contractor and designer. Wilson exemplifies early Nanaimo builders. Self-taught builders like Wilson, who had no formal architectural training, designed the majority of Nanaimo's early building stock. Among Wilson's credits are this residence, the design and construction of the Hall Block on Commercial Street, the construction of the Eagles' Hall on Bastion Street and the Hudson-Essex garage (now offices) at 30 Front Street.

Built in 1926, the Wilson Residence is an excellent example of a late Craftsman style building. The building is finely detailed and has a notable wrap-around verandah that takes advantage of its corner location.

Located at a prominent intersection, the Wilson Residence is highly visible and part of a grouping of superior heritage buildings in this neighbourhood.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

The character-defining elements of the Wilson Residence include:
-all of the elements of the Late Craftsman style as expressed in the long and low form, wrap-around verandah, tapered square columns on square piers, multi-paned double-hung wooden sash windows, triangular eave brackets, and half-timbering in the gable ends. The front door is oak, with side panels and beveled glass insets.
-the building's corner location within a cluster of superior heritage buildings.

Charles Wilson