People's Bank Building

5159 Duke Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1981/10/27

Street elevation, People's Bank Building, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005.
Front Elevation
Front and side elevations, People's Bank Building, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2000.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2000.
Front and Side Elevations
Front elevation, People's Bank Building, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005.

Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, (NSCAD)

Description of Historic Place

The People's Bank Building is a four storey brick and granite Neo-classical style building located on Duke Street between Granville and Hollis Street in Downtown Halifax, Nova Scotia. It shares the block with several registered heritage buildings on Hollis Street and the Granville Mall Streetscape. As well, the People's Bank Building is located near the Historic Properties on the Halifax Harbour. The heritage designation applies to the building and the lot it occupies.

Heritage Value

The People's Bank Building is valued for its association with the Great Fire that occurred in Halifax on September 9th, 1859. The fire became a worldwide news event. It could not be controlled and it ravaged houses and stores of wood, brick and stone construction in the downtown commercial district of the city. When the fire ended, sixty buildings covering four acres of land were gone, two lives were lost, and many people were injured. Immediately after the fire, practically all the buildings were simultaneously re-built, including the People’s Bank Building, giving the block distinction and unity in design.

The People's Bank Building is also valued for its role in banking history in the city. The first bank in Halifax was the Halifax Banking Company, also known as Collins’ Bank, was established in 1823. This bank had a monopoly on the currency market until 1832 when the Bank of Nova Scotia opened nearby. By 1864 three more banks had been established in the area, one of which was the People's Bank, which had become the favoured financial institution at the time. For approximately one hundred years it served many Haligonians’ banking needs. Today the People’s Bank Building and other nearby registered heritage buildings are used by Nova Scotia College of Art and Design.

Architecturally, the People's Bank Building is valued as a good example of the Neo-classical style. The detailing of this style, largely seen in the form, was used particularly by banks. This structure is a brick and granite building with a flat roof and attractive façade. The first storey of the People’s Bank Building has been left in its original form with large two-sash windows and granite columns. Some of the windows have been changed, however the appearance of the building continues to be compatible in architectural styles and height with other historic brick structures on the street.

Source: HRM Heritage Property File: 5159 Duke Street, People’s Bank Building, found at HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the People’s Bank Building relate to its Neo-classical style and include:

- four-storey red brick and granite construction;
- flat roof;