727 Yates Street, Victoria, British Columbia, V8W, Canada

Exterior view of 727-729 Yates Street; City of Victoria, Berdine J. Jonker, 2005.
Yates Street elevation

Description of Historic Place

This historic place is a small, two storey brick commercial building located on the south side of Yates Street. It is articulated by two decorative cornice panels, and an arched central upper storey window.

Heritage Value

727-729 Yates Street is valued as a good example of the type of modest commercial building erected in the late nineteenth century as the city grew steadily eastward, away from the waterfront. Designed by architect John Teague and built in 1897 for local developer Dr. F. W. Hall, this small yet decorative 1897 building is one of the oldest surviving structures on this block of Yates Street. It is important to Victoria's commercial downtown because it exemplifies the heritage character of the City before the turn of the twentieth century, making it a significant contributor to the integrity of the historic streetscape in this area.

Source: City of Victoria Planning and Development Dept.

The character defining elements of 727-729 Yates Street include:
- Its location on Yates Street as part of a row of historic buildings.
- Its two storey stature.
- Architectural elements relevant to its 1897 design by architect Teague, including its finely articulated brick and stone facade, upper storey double-hung wooden sash windows, and decorative cornice.
- Its contribution to the continuity of the urban fabric of the street wall, seen in lack of front and side setbacks.
- Interior elements relevant to its 1897 design.
- The integrity of the 1897 building envelope.