1239-1241 Government Street

1241 Government Street, Victoria, British Columbia, V8W, Canada

Exterior view 1239-1241 Government Street; City of Victoria, Berdine J. Jonker, 2005.
West and north elevations.

Alhambra Hotel

Description of Historic Place

1239-1241 Government Street is a two storey brick commercial building on the southeast corner of Government and Yates Streets. It is distinguished by a hipped roof, and an interesting fenestration pattern of slightly arched windows on its upper storey.

Heritage Value

1239-1241 Government Street is valued as one of the oldest surviving masonry commercial structures in Victoria's historic core, and because it reflects the physical evolution of the commercial use of Victoria's Old Town District since at least 1871.

Although this building has lost much of its original exterior architectural detailing, photographic documentation clearly shows how it has changed to meet the commercial and aesthetic needs of the business core of the city over time. It is an excellent example of continuous adaptation and reuse of a historic structure to meet modern needs, while retaining key elements of its original design which speak to its historic forms and uses. Its highly visible corner location reinforces the intersection of Government and Yates Streets, and adds a sense of solidity to the continuity of the historic streetscape.

Source:City of Victoria Planning and Development Dept.

The character-defining elements of the 1239-1241 Government Street include:
- Its prominent and visible corner location.
- Key elements of its original design which speak to its historic form and uses, including its two storey form, hipped roof, evidence of a second storey door on the northern facade, and slightly arched wooden-sash windows on the upper storey.
- The integrity of the late nineteenth century building envelope, reinforced by evidence of construction methods and materials used to carry out its original design.
- The elements of the evolution of the place to meet changing aesthetic and commercial usage needs over time, including the large street level windows.
- Interior spaces which support the heritage character of its late nineteenth century design.

City of Victoria Planning and Development Dept.