Independent Order of Odd Fellows Building

376 Mountain Avenue, Neepawa, Manitoba, R0J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/12/22

View of  the main elevation of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows Building, Neepawa, 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2005
Main Elevation
View of south elevation of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows Building, Neepawa, 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2005
South Elevation
Contextual view, from the northeast, of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows Building, Neepawa, 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2005
Context View

Fehr's Midtown Cafe
I.O.O.F. Hall
Café de Fehr's Midtown
Salle de l'I.O.O.F.

Description of Historic Place

The Independent Order of Odd Fellows Building, sits prominently on a corner lot amidst the commercial and institutional facilities lining Neepawa's main business street. The grand structure, a two-storey classically inspired brick building erected in 1903, combines main-floor commercial space with an upper-level meeting hall. The provincial designation applies to the building and the site it occupies.

Heritage Value

The Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF) Building is Manitoba's best example of a historic IOOF hall that has retained most of its interior and exterior architectural and decorative integrity. It is the oldest purpose-built IOOF hall still in continuous use by its original owner and the oldest active hall of any fraternal order in the province outside Winnipeg. Designed by architect Henry S. Griffith of Winnipeg, the facility is typical of the vernacular-style commercial buildings popular around the turn of the twentieth century. It recalls an era when fraternal societies, such as the Neepawa lodge formed in 1889, provided mutual aid and influenced educational, social and political affairs in the province. The IOOF Building has become a landmark in the Neepawa area through its long association with the Odd Fellows, and the Anemone Rebekah Lodge No. 23 since 1910, as well as its location, prominent commercial tenants over the years and frequent use for community and social functions.

Source: Manitoba Heritage Council Minutes, March 4, 1995

Key elements that define the heritage character of the IOOF Building site include:
- the hall's prominent location in Neepawa's business district, with the building abutting public sidewalks on Mountain Avenue and Mill Street as well as a commercial structure to the north

Key elements that define the hall's complex vernacular style include:
- the two-storey, rectangular brick building on a rubble stone foundation with a flat ribbed-steel-and-tarred roof concealed by a high brick parapet
- the symmetrical east facade with two red brick columns encasing a triangular brick pediment containing a smooth-cut stone tablet engraved with 'I.O.O.F'; a flagpole; a pressed metal cornice decorated with brackets, balls, finials and floral motifs; and a recessed main entrance
- the second-floor east and south facades featuring brick pilasters with flattened capitals meeting shouldered arches, a decorative brick frieze, corbelled brick cornice and a succession of round-arched windows with brick voussoirs and keystones
- the simple east entrance with a transom, continuously used as the IOOF hall entrance
- the details, including the southeast corner corbelled brick post; the raised corner parapet caps; three limestone rings containing the letters F, L, T, and the date stone in the southeast corner; fanciful brickwork; rusticated stone sills; etc.

Key elements that define the hall's functional, yet impressive interior layout, finishes and details include:
- the formal rectangular plan with configurations on both levels largely intact
- the main floor divided into long, narrow front commercial outlets and a smaller rear office space accessed off Mill Street
- the large, unobstructed second-floor IOOF hall featuring 4.8-metre ceilings; a raised platform around the perimeter; single and double oak sliding doors; oak furniture, notably the bench-like seating; wainscotting; an oak door with dual peepholes and decorative doorknob; oak storage cupboards; etc.
- the wide staircase with a wooden balustrade leading to the second floor
- the practical details and finishes, including decorative pressed tin ceilings throughout, historically accurate colour palettes, some burlap wainscotting, intact fir floors, mouldings, swinging oak doors with transoms, etc.

Province of Manitoba

Provincial Heritage Site