Building D77

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/04/24

General view of Building D77 Former Ordnance Stores, showing the symmetrical massing of this two-storey, rectangular, gable-roofed building.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Ian Doull.
General view
General view of Building D77, Former Ordnance Stores, showing the large, regularly spaced, arched windows, 1970.; (CIHB/IBHC, Parks Canada/Parc Canada, 1970)

Former Ordnance Stores
Building D77
Ancien dépôt de munitions
Creery Building
Bâtiment Creery
Dockyard D77
Arsenal maritime D77

1901/01/01

Description of Historic Place

CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Former Ordnance Stores, Building D77 is prominently sited on the edge of Hospital Road. The building is a two-storey, rectangular, gabled-roofed, brick structure. It has symmetrical massing and features large, regularly spaced, arched windows. A small overhanging roof protects the main entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Former Ordnance Stores, Building D77 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Former Ordnance Stores, Building D77 is a very good example of a building constructed for the storage and provision of naval weaponry and is central to the themes of imperial and Canadian naval defence. In 1913, it became a drill hall for the first naval reserve units created in Canada. From 1918-1922 it served as a dormitory for the Royal Naval College of Canada and subsequently as a temporary barracks for HMCS Naden.

Architectural Value:
CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Former Ordnance Stores, Building D77 is a good example of a structure associated with the 1895-1904 Dockyard rebuilding program. CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Ordnance Stores, Building D77 displays symmetry and pleasing proportions, and good craftsmanship as evident in the high quality brickwork.

Environmental Value:
CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Former Ordnance Stores, Building D77 contributes to a grouping of historic structures of similar design and materials. The building stands without a setback at the edge of Hospital Road where it is a dominant element and reinforces the present character of the dockyard. The building helps to unite the cluster of warehouses and former storage buildings in the immediate vicinity.