Building D211

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/04/24

Building 211, former Clothing / Receiving Stores Recognized Federal Heritage Building; (Ian Doull, AHB, Parks Canada/Parc Canada, 1989.)

Building D211
Dockyard D211
Arsenal maritime D211
Clothing and Receiving Stores
Dépôt de réception des vêtements

1942/01/01

Description of Historic Place

CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Clothing and Receiving Stores Building D211, a monolithic flat-roofed, concrete structure, occupies a site on Hospital Road opposite the main gatehouse. It is distinguished by the horizontal emphasis of its roof, and bands of windows separated by continuous horizontal spandrel panels. Two vertical forms mark the main entrances to the building. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Clothing and Receiving Stores Building D211 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Clothing and Receiving Stores Building D211 is closely associated with the first wartime building expansion of the dockyard. It is also associated with the function of the dockyard as a fleet servicing facility during World War II.

Architectural Value
CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Clothing and Receiving Stores Building D211 is a good example of a utilitarian storage building that exhibits features of the modern architectural style. It is distinguished by its simple expression, emphasized horizontality and vertical forms characteristic of classical modern federal architecture in the period of the 1930s to the 1950s.

The Environmental Value
Due to its massive scale, CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Clothing and Receiving Stores Building D211 dominates the entrance to the dockyard. It maintains a physical and visual relationship with a grouping of buildings from the World War II expansion of the dockyard, and reinforces the character of Hospital Road. It also maintains an unchanged relationship to its site, part of the parcel of land expropriated from the Village of Esquimalt.